PRIVACY NOTICE

We (Caroline Roberts) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our Privacy Notice tells you what we do with your personal data, why we use it, who we share

it with and how long we keep it. As it’s your data you have the right to know what happens

with it. The types of data that we hold about you and how long we keep it, will depend on

your relationship with us and the reasons why we have it.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you

provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our

views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018 (the

Act), the data controller is Caroline Roberts of caroline@carolineroberts.co.uk.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Caroline Roberts who is

contactable on caroline@carolineroberts.co.uk.

 

HOW DO WE GET INFORMATION?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the

following reasons:

  • You have made an information request to us.
  • You booked an appointment or booked to attend / have attended an event.
  • You subscribe to our digital newsletter.
  • You visited our website and made an account with us, used an online form or commented

on a blog post.

  • You engaged with us on social media.
  • You commented or reviewed on one of our products or services.
  • You ordered a product or service from Caroline Roberts and financial information was

taken to fulfil the order.

  • You have applied for a job / secondment / internship / apprenticeship with us.
  • You are representing your organisation to make an enquiry.
  • You have completed a survey or competition that we are delivering or supporting.
  • You have supplied personal information for the purposes of an article I was writing.

We also receive information indirectly

  • Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data,

device model and version, operating system, weblogs and other communication data,

whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise] and the resources that

you access.

  • From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from third party

sources – for example, partners with whom we offer co-branded services or events, or

engage in joint marketing activities, publicly available sources such as social media

websites, or publications for which we are working.

Our website is not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or

intentionally collect information about children under 16. If you believe that we have

collected information about a child under 16, please contact us at

caroline@carolineroberts.co.uk, so that we may delete the information.

 

IP ADDRESSES / LOG FILES

When you use our services our view content provided by us, we automatically collect

information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your

IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on

our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times

and referring website addresses. This information is used by Caroline Roberts to provide

general statistics regarding use of the Caroline Roberts website. This is statistical data about

our users’ browsing actions and patterns and is not used to identify any individual.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside

the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the

EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other

things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision

of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or

processing. Caroline Roberts will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data

is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

[All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions

will be encrypted [using SSL technology].] Where we have given you (or where you have

chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible

for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security

of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have

received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent

unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you

and for your device.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which

we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered in to, between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do

so.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We never sell Personal Information to any third party

We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We

have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything

with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share

your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and

retain it for the period we instruct. For example, we use a third-party service, Google

Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour

patterns.

We may send information or Caroline Roberts content to you which we think may be of

interest to you by post, email, or other means and send you marketing communications

relating to our business.

We may promote use of our services to you and share promotional and information content

with you in accordance with your communication preferences.

We may provide other companies with statistical information about our users — but this

information will not be used to identify any individual user;

We may send information to you regarding changes to our Privacy Notice, other legal

agreements OR to meet legal requirements. The data privacy law allows this as part of our

legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘Your Rights’

section below.

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a

particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your

Personal Information to the third party.

[We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may

provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them

that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may

also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want

to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have

collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their

advertisement to that target audience.]

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION (EEA VISITORS)

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend

on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your

consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you,

or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data

5

protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a

legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to

perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you

whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the

possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). Similarly, if we

collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of

any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests

are.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger,

acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information

gathered by Caroline Roberts on the websites and through service provision. In this

event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any

change in ownership, uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have

regarding your Personal Information.

  • We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or

if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights,

protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law,

court order, or legal process.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

As we are processing your personal data for our legitimate interests as stated above, you have

the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why

we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information. You can exercise your

right to prevent marketing use of your Personal Information by checking tick boxes on the

forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting

us at caroline@carolineroberts.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner

networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note

that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any

responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any

personal data to these websites.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat

your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card

information) is secured to ensure it is protected.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information. as

described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your

information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate

it from any further use until deletion is possible.

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate

business need to do so (for example, as long as is required in order to contact you about a

service you have signed up to, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve

disputes and enforce our agreements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information,

we securely delete the information or anonymise it or, if this is not possible, then we will

securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until

deletion is possible. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you

so request, as described in “To Unsubscribe from Our Communications” below.

 

HOW TO ACCESS & CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

You have the following data protection rights:

  • You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.
  • You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing

of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.

  • If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then

you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect

the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it

affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful

processing grounds other than consent.

  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and

use of your personal information. Contact details for data protection authorities in the

UK are available here.

 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at caroline@carolineroberts.co.uk, using the

subject title: GDPR Privacy. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your

information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

TO UNSUBSCRIBE FROM OUR COMMUNICATIONS

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe”

link located on the bottom of our e-mails, updating your communication preferences, or by

sending us an email at caroline@carolineroberts.co.uk with the subject title ‘GDPR Privacy’.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and,

where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We regularly review and, where necessary,

update our privacy information.

If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we update our privacy information and

communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be

addressed to caroline@carolineroberts.co.uk.

Close Menu